Virtual Briefing: “Appraisal Standards and Appraiser Qualifications Criteria”
[…] In addition, the Report provided quotes from Dr. Korver-Glenn’s interviews with appraisers of color. NFHA encourages all appraisers, including appraisers of color, to continue to be part of the efforts at appraisal reform.
A:
Dr. Korver-Glenn published the results of her interviews with appraisers and other housing professionals in Race Brokers: Housing Markets and Segregation in 21st Century Urban America, which was recently published in 2021. For a more detailed discussion of Dr. Korver-Glenn’s research, please see pages 21-24 of the Report.
A:
24 C.F.R. § 100.135(a): “It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in the selling, brokering or appraising of residential real property to discriminate against any person in making available such services, or in the performance of such services, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.”
24 C.F.R. § 100.135(d)(1): “Practices which are unlawful under this section include, but are not limited to…Using an appraisal of residential real property in connection with the sale, rental, or financing of any dwelling where the person knows or reasonably should know that the appraisal improperly takes into consideration race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.”
For a more detailed discussion of the civil rights laws and regulations (including cites), please see pages 27-33 of the Report.